What shall you do? What are you legally required and permitted to do?
[…] You realize that you are stopped behind a double parked van and the driver has no intention of coming back anytime soon. You are sitting impatiently waiting for the driver of the van to return. Moments pass. Drivers behind you are sounding their horns as is common in Brooklyn. You look ahead to your left and observe that there is a double yellow line dividing your lane and oncoming traffic. Your vision of oncoming traffic is partially blocked by the double parked van.
What shall you do? What are you legally required and permitted to do?
The Vehicle and Traffic Law §1126 states as follows: No-passing zones:
(a) When official markings are in place indicating those portions of any highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of such markings would be especially hazardous, no driver of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time drive on the left side of such markings.
What that means is that you may not cross the double lines. So what shall you do and what does the law allow? What that means is that you may not cross the double lines. So what shall you do and what does the law allow?
Well the simple answer is wait.