What shall you do? What are you legally required and permitted to do?
[…] What that means is that you may not cross the double lines. So what shall you do and what does the law allow? What that means is that you may not cross the double lines. So what shall you do and what does the law allow?
Well the simple answer is wait. Not very practical as the truck driver may return an hour later.
Another section of the Vehicle and Traffic Law may provide some guidance.
VTL Section 1128(a) provides:
“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety”.
Therefore, you have the obligation of making certain that an accident does not happen before you attempt to pass that van. If an accident indeed occurs then you may be responsible under the law – entirely or at least in significant part.